The world

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | V | Z

Afghanistan

Kites / Beata Dziananowicz / 2007 / 1 hour and 20 minutes
The Boy who Plays on the Buddhas of Bamiyan / Phil Grabsky / 2004 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Albania

Polyphonia - Albania's forgotten Voices / Bjørn Reinhardt, Eckehard Pistrick / 2012 / 1 hour and 27 minutes

Angola

Honey - Huchi / Martin Gruber / 2013 / 39 minutes
Keep the Dance Alive / Rina Sherman / 2007 / 1 hour and 15 minutes
The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes

Argentina

Voyage Argentina / Arnd Schneider / 2002 / 15 minutes

Australia

Joe Leahy's Neighbours / Bob Connolly, Robin Anderson / 1988 / 1 hour and 30 minutes
Remembering Yayayi / Pip Deveson, Fred Myers, Ian Dunlop / 2014 / 57 minutes
Spirit of Anchor / Barbara Glowczewski Barker, Wayne Jowandi Barker / 2002 / 52 minutes
The Desert People / Ian Dunlop / 1965 / 56 minutes
Waiting for Harry / Kim Mc Kenzie / 1980 / 55 minutes
Wollemi - A Land Inscribed with Story / Adrian Strong / 2011 / 33 minutes
Yirrkala: Conversations with Dundiwuy Wanambi / Ian Dunlop / 1995 / 50 minutes
Yirrkala: Pain for this Land / Ian Dunlop / 1995 / 43 minutes

Austria

Being Daisy / Penelope Moore / 2009 / 50 minutes
Men at Work / Christine Moderbacher / 2010 / 32 minutes

Belgium

Luc de Heusch - Wild Thinking / Karine De Villers / 2007 / 50 minutes
To Wesna & Prala / Cedric Larcin / 2012 / 52 minutes

Bolivia

Yesterday a girl - tomorrow a woman / Ingeborg Solvang / 2014 / 36 minutes

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Home again / Sten Rehder / 2007 / 43 minutes
Returning Home / Peter Loizos, Tone Bringa / 2001 / 48 minutes
We Are All Neighbours / Debbie Christie / 1993 / 55 minutes

Botswana

Holy Hustlers / Richard Werbner / 2009 / 53 minutes
The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes

Brazil

Children of the Amazon / Denise Zmekhol / 2011 / 1 hour and 13 minutes
The Balance / Roderick Peter Steel / 2012 / 1 hour and 40 minutes
The Mehinacu / Carlos Pasini, Thomas Gregor / 1974 / 52 minutes
Transfiction / Johannes Sjöberg / 2007 / 57 minutes

Bulgaria

Pomak Portraits: Old Ibrahim's World / Asen Balikci / 1997 / 42 minutes
Pomak Portraits: Women of Breznitsa / Asen Balikci / 1997 / 43 minutes
Roma Portraits / Jacek Todorow, Antonii Donchev, Asen Balikci / 1998 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Burkina Faso

Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes

Cambodia

Bunong Guu Oh / Brigitte Nikles, Tommi Mendel / 2010 / 50 minutes
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
To Wesna & Prala / Cedric Larcin / 2012 / 52 minutes
We want (u) to know / Ella Pugliese / 2011 / 54 minutes

Cameroon

A Fishy Management / Bjørn Arntsen / 2015 / 38 minutes
Cows are better than money / Abdoullahi Baba / 2003 / 35 minutes
Funeral Season / Matthew Lancit / 2010 / 1 hour and 27 minutes
Juarke - Boys made Men in Mboum Society / Mohamadou Saliou / 2010 / 52 minutes
Noise That Brings Money / Konrad Pilot / 2013 / 41 minutes
Rehe. The Blacksmiths of Mogodé / Gamache Thomas Kodji / 2009 / 31 minutes
Sultan's Burden / Lisbet Holtedahl, Jon Jerstad / 1992 / 55 minutes
The Nightmare Of A Belief / Samuel Loe / 2012 / 1 hour and 1 minute
Zavra, a passer in Kapsiki land / Ahmadou Mouadjamou / 2004 / 38 minutes

Canada

Muktuk - Whale Meat for the Winter / Graham Johnston / 1983 / 40 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Chad

A Fishy Management / Bjørn Arntsen / 2015 / 38 minutes

Chile

Three Beautiful Women / Margarita Poseck, Eugenia Poseck / 2011 / 53 minutes

China

A disappearance foretold / Olivier Meys / 2008 / 1 hour and 25 minutes
Face Value / Li Xin / 2003 / 36 minutes
Gebu Sweet Gebu / Zeng Qinxin / 2005 / 1 hour
Liu Yongzhou and his Puppets / Jianqin Li / 2004 / 47 minutes
Our Courtyard - Bai people of South West China / Frode Storaas, He Yuan Wang / 2006 / 59 minutes
Stone pastures / Donagh Coleman / 2008 / 1 hour and 5 minutes
Through Chinese Women's Eyes / Mayfair Yang / 1997 / 52 minutes
Without Fathers or Husbands / Hua Cai / 2006 / 25 minutes

Colombia

Come With Us / Alexia Dickinson / 2008 / 20 minutes
Hip-Hop, my release / Simon Rasing / 2013 / 22 minutes

Congo (Kinshasa)

A man from the Congo River / Jouko Aaltonen / 2009 / 53 minutes
Kongospår / Knut Ekstrøm, Erik Strømdahl / 2005 / 26 minutes

Denmark

Blind Living / Maja Rosenlund Byriel, Aurora Brekke / 2014 / 19 minutes and 28 seconds
Childrens everyday life at Christiansø / Ida Winther / 2012 / 53 minutes
Salaam Aleykum Copenhagen / Sašo Niskač / 2008 / 19 minutes
Smell the Roses / Julie Linn Milling / 2003 / 28 minutes
Waiting for the snow / Yassine El Idrissi / 2010 / 38 minutes
White Sunshine Weather / Ane Bonde Rolsted / 2010 / 20 minutes

Ecuador

Whatever Happend to Zulay? / Sharon R. Sherman / 2012 / 57 minutes

Estonia

Solaris / Pavel Borecky / 2014 / 25 minutes
Women of Muhu Island / Kadriann Kibus / 2014 / 1 hour

Ethiopia

Esset Soul Of The Gurage / Seifu Woldeyohannes Haile / 2009 / 33 minutes
Ethiopian Polyphonies / Guillaume Terver, Samson Giorgis / 2001 / 56 minutes
Framing the Other / Ilja Kok / 2011 / 25 minutes
Lalibalocc - Living in the endless Blessing / Itsushi Kawase / 2005 / 25 minutes
Room 11, Ethiopia Hotel / Itsushi Kawase / 2007 / 23 minutes
The Ethiopian Iron Smelter and his World / Randi Haaland / 2005 / 56 minutes
The Go-Between - Afar of Ethiopia / Frode Storaas, Rolf Scott, Getachew Kassa / 2014 / 37 minutes

Fiji

The Land has Eyes / Vilsoni Hereniko / 2005 / 1 hour and 27 minutes
The Man Who Cannot Die / Mark Eby / 2009 / 10 minutes

Finland

Henna leu' dd / Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen / 2001 / 25 minutes
Punksters & Youngsters / Jouko Aaltonen / 2008 / 1 hour and 30 minutes
Rebels with a Cause / Antti Haase, Lasse Naukarinen, Janne Niskala / 2008 / 1 hour and 16 minutes
Revolution / Jouko Aaltonen / 2006 / 1 hour and 21 minutes
Rock Paper Scissors / Ulla Turunen / 2002 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

France

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Football from Below - One Season with Genclikspor / Daniel Huhn / 2013 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
La Mémoire Dur / Rossella Ragazzi / 2000 / 1 hour and 22 minutes
Living with the Invisibles / Dirk Dumon / 2003 / 52 minutes
Stella / Vanina Vignal / 2007 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

Germany

End of the Sad Zone / Werner Sperschneider / 1990 / 33 minutes
Football from Below - One Season with Genclikspor / Daniel Huhn / 2013 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
Home in Mind / Tami Liberman / 2013 / 10 minutes
It's more important to be nice / Lisa Snoek / 2013 / 39 minutes
Riding the Wind of Change / Saskia Heyden / 2004 / 30 minutes

Ghana

Ghanaian Video Tales / Tobias Wendl / 2006 / 1 hour

Greece

Bathers / Eva Stefani / 2008 / 46 minutes
Kissed and kissed again - the Miraculous Icon of Tinos / Frode Storaas / 2010 / 38 minutes
The Box / Eva Stefani / 2004 / 11 minutes

Greenland

100 Years Greenland on Film / Werner Sperschneider / 1998 / 1 hour and 1 minute

Guatemala

Long Time No See / Johannes Sjöberg / 2001 / 33 minutes

Guinea

Between Islam and the Sacred Forest / Martin Gruber, Frank Seidel / 2016 / 52 minutes and 7 seconds
The Right Man at the Right Place / Matthieu Imbert-Bouchard, Cédric Dupire / 2008 / 1 hour and 5 minutes

Haiti

A Voodoo Memory / Irène Lichtenstein / 2007 / 1 hour and 1 minute
Jørgen Leth on Haiti / Olatz González Abrisketa / 2007 / 51 minutes

Iceland

Books with remoulade / Halla Mia / 2014 / 32 minutes

India

A Tibetan New Year / Jon Jerstad / 1987 / 44 minutes
Aftershocks - Rough Guide to Democracy / Rakesh Sharma / 2002 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
Algorithms / Ian McDonald / 2012 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
Chenchus - Children of the Forest / Mohan Sathya / 2003 / 23 minutes
Furriadoxus / Michele Mossa, Michele Trentini / 2006 / 32 minutes
Himself He cooks / Valerie Berteau, Phillipe Witjes / 2011 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
July Boys / Gautam Sonti / 2006 / 30 minutes
Kahankar Ahankar. Story Maker : Story Taker / Anjali Monteiro, K.P. Jayasankar / 1995 / 38 minutes
Kusum / Jouko Aaltonen / 2000 / 1 hour and 9 minutes
Living a reel life / Siren Hope / 2003 / 37 minutes
Photo Wallahs / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1991 / 1 hour
Ravi and Bhajay / Rachel Webster / 2002 / 26 minutes
The Bond - Naata / K.P. Jayasankar, Anjali Monteiro / 2003 / 45 minutes
The Golden Beach / Hasse Wester / 2009 / 58 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour
Under the Palace Wall / David MacDougall / 2014 / 53 minutes

Indonesia

A Trial in East Kalimantan: The Benoaq Dayak Resistance / Sandeep Bhusan Ray / 2000 / 47 minutes
Children of Srikandi / The Children of Srikandi Collective Srikandi / 2012 / 1 hour and 12 minutes
Denok and Gareng / Dwi Sujanti Nugraheni / 2012 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
In the Play of Life / Raharjo Suwandi, Patsy Asch / 1993 / 25 minutes
Lukas´ Moment / Aryo Danusiri / 2005 / 59 minutes
Ngaben: emotion & restrain in a balinese heart / Robert Lemelson / 2012 / 16 minutes
Playing Between Elephants / Aryo Danusiri / 2007 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
The Goddess and the Computer / J. Stephen Lansing, André Singer / 1988 / 58 minutes
The Healing of Bali / John Darling / 2003 / 52 minutes
The Sakuddei / John Sheppard / 1974 / 53 minutes

Iran

Infidels / Bahman Kiarostami / 2004 / 40 minutes
Karb / Mahdi Moniri / 2002 / 19 minutes
Oh, Protector of the Gazelle / Parviz Kimiavi / 1970 / 26 minutes
The Refrain of Locked Lenjs / Mehdi Omidvari / 2006 / 38 minutes
The Songs of the Persian Gulf / Alireza Ghassemkhan / 2013 / 52 minutes

Ireland

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes

Israel

Al Karamah - Human Dignity / Frode Storaas, Moslih Kanaaneh / 1996 / 41 minutes
Ameer Got His Gun / Naomi Levari / 2011 / 58 minutes
Gatekeeper / Ada Ushpiz, Shosh Shlam / 2012 / 1 hour and 34 minutes

Italy

Furriadoxus / Michele Mossa, Michele Trentini / 2006 / 32 minutes
She River - Encounters on the Po and its Tributaries / Rossella Schillaci, Giancorrado Barozzi / 2008 / 1 hour and 7 minutes
The Taste Of Mountain Grass / Anne Karin Huseby / 2012 / 38 minutes
Vjesh/Canto / Rossella Schillaci / 2007 / 57 minutes

Japan

Can't Go Native? / David Plath / 2010 / 56 minutes
Node / Atsushi Koike / 2010 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
Over the Threshold / Yoshi Tezuka, Christine Lloyd-Fitt / 1989 / 56 minutes
Shugendo Now / Jean-Marc Abela, Mark Patrick McGuire / 2010 / 1 hour and 28 minutes
The Path / Clinton Bergum / 1973 / 32 minutes

Kenya

After the rains came / Sarah Thomas / 2006 / 19 minutes
Boran I and II / James Blue, David MacDougall / 1974 / 33 minutes
Chokora - surviving on the street / Lea Fürrer / 2010 / 46 minutes
Home from the Hill / Molly Dineen / 1987 / 55 minutes
Law and War in Rural Kenya / Suzette Heald / 2010 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
The Wedding Camels / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1978 / 1 hour and 48 minutes

Laos

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes

Latvia

Julgi / Liivo Niglas / 2005 / 30 minutes
Weathering Love / Janis Klimanovs / 2013 / 17 minutes

Lebanon

This is our land / Rita Azar Svendsen / 2013 / 36 minutes

Lesotho

The Ragged Ones / David Hamilton Griggs / 2002 / 30 minutes

Lithuania

Anything but black / Ausra Linkeviciute / 2009 / 20 minutes
Dzukija's Bull / Linas Mikuta / 2013 / 57 minutes

Macedonia

Adak / Elizabeta Koneska / 2003 / 44 minutes
As we would go to Istanbul / Elizabeta Koneska / 1995 / 25 minutes
Bektashi / Elizabeta Koneska / 2006 / 38 minutes
Girls and Other Things / Frode Storaas, Elizabeta Koneska / 2013 / 30 minutes
Peace for all / Elizabeta Koneska / 2007 / 26 minutes
Sound of the Hammer / Elizabeta Koneska / 2000 / 19 minutes
Tobacco Girl / Biljana Garvanlieva / 2009 / 30 minutes
We are alright till now / Vladimir Bocev / 2008 / 1 hour and 8 minutes

Madagascar

Hazo Mena - the Red Forest People / Frederico Varrasso / 2009 / 52 minutes

Malawi

Street Fiction / Dominic Elliot / 2002 / 32 minutes
The Mystery Mountain / Villant Ndasowa / 2007 / 30 minutes

Malaysia

Into the Longhouse / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 1996 / 25 minutes

Mali

Demain au bord du fleuve les cauris nous ramasserons / Nadine Wanono / 1997 / 48 minutes
Djeneba - a Minyanka Woman of Souther Mali / Bata Diallo / 2011 / 59 minutes
Echagh (The Well) / Souleymane Diallo / 2008 / 32 minutes
Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes
The Principal's Fight / Sidy Lamine Bagayoko / 2009 / 30 minutes

Mexico

Darkmoon / Thomas John, 'Ronyk' Floriano Enrique Hernández Cruz / 2013 / 50 minutes
On the Road with Maruch / Florian Walter / 2009 / 43 minutes

Micronesia

The Mokil / Conrad Bentzen / 1950 / 58 minutes

Montenegro

Life is / Vladimir Perovic / 2013 / 25 minutes
The Thirst of a Stone Sea / Vladimir Perovic / 2009 / 58 minutes

Morocco

Living with the Invisibles / Dirk Dumon / 2003 / 52 minutes
Waiting for the snow / Yassine El Idrissi / 2010 / 38 minutes

Mozambique

African Urban Dreams / Noe Mendelle / 2012 / 50 minutes
Both Sides / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2010 / 37 minutes
If the Vagina had Teeth / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2009 / 1 hour
Ilha de Mozambique / Frode Storaas / 2011 / 8 minutes
Making Rain / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2007 / 57 minutes
Steps for the Future: A Miner's Tale / Nic Hofmeyr, Gabriel Mondlane / 2002 / 40 minutes
Steps for the Future: Dancing on the Edge / Karen Boswall / 2002 / 40 minutes

Myanmar

Friends in High Places - the Art of Survival in Modern Day Burma / Lindsey Merrison / 2001 / 1 hour and 28 minutes

Namibia

The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes
Wisa Wetu! - Our Forest! / Martin Gruber, Michael Pröpper / 2007 / 43 minutes

Nepal

A Life with Slate / Dipesh Kharel / 2006 / 59 minutes
Aadesh Baba / Aurore Laurent, Adrian Viel / 2012 / 1 hour and 17 minutes
The High Cybercafe: Internet in the Nepal Himalayas / Tanel Saimre / 2012 / 27 minutes
Tibetan Portraits / Berit Madsen / 2003 / 37 minutes
We have the same kind of blood / Berit Madsen / 2001 / 42 minutes
Why Dalit? / Berit Madsen / 2001 / 29 minutes

Netherlands

DFL171.15 To Be Spent in Africa / Steef Meyknecht / 1994 / 49 minutes
Enduring Life / Brechtje Boeke / 2008 / 37 minutes
Tobacco, Truths and Rummikub / Steef Meyknecht / 2010 / 1 hour and 33 minutes

Niger

Damouré talks about Jaguar / Anne Mette Jørgensen, Berit Madsen / 2007 / 15 minutes
Friends, Fools and Family / Anne Mette Jørgensen, Berit Madsen / 2007 / 59 minutes
Lokkol / Fransesco Sincich / 2013 / 51 minutes
Niger-Norway / Lisbet Holtedahl / 1968 / 41 minutes

Norway

A living Life / Aylin D. Karayazan / 2015 / 34 minutes
At home in the world / Rossella Ragazzi / 2003 / 1 hour and 3 minutes
Drive-thru / Christian Bermudez / 2011 / 20 minutes
Frederik Barth - from Fieldwork to Theory / Werner Sperschneider / 1997 / 56 minutes
Freedom to Choose / Solveig Joks / 2000 / 30 minutes
Going for Mackerel / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 28 minutes
I Hjerte av Lykkeland / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 2007 / 29 minutes
Learning to Become a Muslim / Mari Bjørnsdatter Knudsen / 2003 / 27 minutes
Longing for belonging / Beate Mortensen Nesheim / 2001 / 42 minutes
Magic at Work / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 10 minutes
Niger-Norway / Lisbet Holtedahl / 1968 / 41 minutes
Odd's Odds / Ånund Austenå / 2009 / 25 minutes
Our Precious Norwegian Air / Kristin Nicolaysen / 2003 / 38 minutes
The Language of my Heart / Sirkka Seljevold / 2007 / 36 minutes
Uncle Joh still has a farm / Trude Berge Ottersen / 2010 / 50 minutes
Uncle Oddvar and the Wave / Anne Katriina Pedersen / 2011 / 33 minutes

Pakistan

Side effects - Portrait of a Young Artist in Lahore / Mashhood Ahmed Sheikh / 2009 / 34 minutes

Palestinian Territory

Sahar's Wedding / Hanna Musleh / 1991 / 46 minutes
Stars of Betlehem / Marie-Ève Leduc / 2008 / 50 minutes

Papua New Guinea

A Bride for Barter? / Dirk Dumon / 2002 / 50 minutes
Cannibal tours / Dennis O'Rourke / 1988 / 1 hour and 12 minutes
Election Fever / Darja Hoenigman / 2012 / 33 minutes
Enet Yapai, an Ambonwari Girl / Daniela Vávrová / 2008 / 25 minutes
Koriam´s Law / Gary Kildea, Andrea Simon, Andrew Lattas / 2006 / 1 hour and 50 minutes
Letter to the Dead / Eytan Kapon, Andre Iteanu / 2002 / 1 hour and 2 minutes
Minister without Money / Sandra Welkerling, Bao Waiko / 2005 / 30 minutes
Ngat is Dead - Studying Mortuary Traditions / Christian Suhr, Ton Otto , Steffen Dalsgaard / 2009 / 59 minutes
Skin has Eyes and Ears - Audio-visual Ethnography in a Sepik Society / Daniela Vávrová / 2014 / 1 hour and 23 minutes
The Bad Sickness in Papua New Guinea / Wendy Zakiewicz / 2006 / 23 minutes
The Man Who Cannot Die / Mark Eby / 2009 / 10 minutes
The Red Bowmen / Chris Owen / 1983 / 58 minutes
The Shield is my Brother / Mark Eby / 2009 / 26 minutes

Paraguay

Casado´s Legacy / Valentina Bonifacio / 2009 / 50 minutes

Peru

Laguna Negra / Michael Watts / 2009 / 23 minutes
Naua Huni - Indians Watching the White World / Barbara Keifenheim / 2009 / 1 hour and 3 minutes

Philippines

Celso and Cora / Gary Kildea / 1983 / 1 hour and 49 minutes
Hors les Murs / D'Alexandre Leborgne, Pierre Barougier / 2005 / 1 hour and 22 minutes
The shaman, his nephew… and the captain / Pierre Boccanfuso / 2009 / 1 hour and 27 minutes

Poland

Liquid Journeys / Liliana Grzybowska / 2013 / 19 minutes
Making it Interesting / Slawomir Sikora, Karolina Dudek / 2009 / 1 hour and 12 minutes

Portugal

52 Summers / Fabio Cunha / 2014 / 57 minutes
Alto do Minho / Miguel Filgueiras / 2012 / 49 minutes
My Home is an Island / Antonio Joao Saraiva / 2014 / 1 hour and 14 minutes
O Fisherman, my Old man! / Amaya Sumpsi / 2013 / 58 minutes
On Edge / Catarina Mourao / 2006 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
Pelas Sombras - Through Shadows / Catarina Mourao / 2010 / 1 hour and 24 minutes
Route 206 / Catarina Alves Costa / 2008 / 58 minutes

Puerto Rico

Bea wants to know / Roger Canals / 2010 / 40 minutes

Romania

Counting Tiny Little Steps / Matei Budeş, Bogdan Pălici, Simona Gal / 2009 / 1 hour and 18 minutes
Hay Days / Ralph Veraart / 2013 / 31 minutes
Here ...  I mean there / Laura Capatana Juller / 2012 / 1 hour and 13 minutes
I Sometimes Wonder If We Wouldn't Have Been Better Off Alone / Jonathan Larcher / 2011 / 1 hour and 26 minutes
In the Light of Memory / Alyssa Grossman / 2010 / 38 minutes
Into the Field / Alyssa Grossman / 2005 / 28 minutes
Man of Nature and Me / Orsolya Veraart / 2013 / 37 minutes
Memory Objects, Memory Dialogues / Alyssa Grossman, Selena Kimball / 2013 / 26 minutes
More or Less / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007 / 1 hour and 45 minutes
Obcina / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007 / 1 hour and 20 minutes
Stella / Vanina Vignal / 2007 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

Russia

Autumn on Ob river / Janno Simm / 2003 / 46 minutes
Cossacks / Evgeniy Aleksandrov, Elena Danilko, Roman Likhachev, Kseniya Fedosova / 2010 / 25 minutes
Dark Clouds Over Nestsjang / Øyvind Ravna / 2000 / 34 minutes
Lesha / Elena Demidova / 2011 / 32 minutes
Light as steam / Leonid Saveliev / 2014 / 33 minutes
Old Man Peter / Ivan Golovnev / 2008 / 26 minutes
Prirechnyy - The Town That No Longer Exists / Tone Grøttjord / 2006 / 52 minutes
Rulers of the Steppe / Peter Oud / 2000 / 58 minutes
Second Home / Daria Polischuk / 2013 / 33 minutes
Source Place / Ivan Golovnev / 2012 / 26 minutes
Taiga Nomads I, Hundres of Homes / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
Taiga Nomads II, The Skills you passed on / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
Taiga Nomads III, The School and the Village / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
The Brigade / Liivo Niglas / 2000 / 57 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour
The Shaman Show / Anya Bernstein / 2008 / 39 minutes
The Shamans' Revenge / Laetitia Merli / 2011 / 54 minutes
Tiny Katerina / Ivan Golovnev / 2004 / 25 minutes
Years in a hand / Evgeny Alexandrov, Elena Danilko, Igor Gorbunov, Ksenia Balobanova / 2005 / 46 minutes
Yerv of the Tundra / Zoia Vylka Ravna / 2002 / 34 minutes
Yuri Vella's World / Liivo Niglas / 2003 / 58 minutes

Senegal

DFL171.15 To Be Spent in Africa / Steef Meyknecht / 1994 / 49 minutes
Messages by Music / Cornelia Strasser / 2013 / 1 hour and 16 minutes
Velingara Theater / Javier Arcos, Javier Jarillo / 2012 / 58 minutes

Serbia

The Belgrade Coppersmith / Elizabeta Koneska / 2002 / 15 minutes

Solomon Islands

Chea's Great Kuarao / Edvard Hviding, Rolf Scott, Trygve Tollefsen / 2000 / 52 minutes
Tuo Dolphins / Rolf Scott, Peter I. Crawford / 2000 / 23 minutes

South Africa

Manenberg / Karen Waltorp, Christian Vium / 2010 / 59 minutes
Steps for the Future: A Miner's Tale / Nic Hofmeyr, Gabriel Mondlane / 2002 / 40 minutes
Steps for the Future: Wa 'n Wina / Dumisani Phakathi / 2001 / 52 minutes
The Bay of Plenty / Sjoerd van Grootheest / 2011 / 52 minutes
The Sisterhood / Roger Horn / 2010 / 1 hour and 14 minutes
Twilight spaces: a boy in time / lshmael Achirri Chi-Bikom / 2004 / 41 minutes

Spain

Ancestral / Gabriel Folgado / 2012 / 15 minutes
Border Diaries / Irene Gutierrez / 2012 / 24 minutes
Carmen / Olatz González Abrisketa / 2011 / 4 minutes
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Of Eagels, Falcons and Hobby Horses / Roger Canals / 2014 / 54 minutes

Sri Lanka

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
Mayomi / Carol Salter / 2008 / 50 minutes

Sudan

Cinema in Sudan. Conversations with Gadalla Gubara / Frédérique Cifuentes / 2008 / 52 minutes
Nuba, Pure People / Tomo Kriznar, Maja Weiss / 2000 / 1 hour and 4 minutes

Sweden

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
My Home, my heartache / Trude Haugseth / 2004 / 32 minutes

Switzerland

A Voodoo Memory / Irène Lichtenstein / 2007 / 1 hour and 1 minute
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes
Maurus, Nadia, Fiurina / Ivo Zen / 2009 / 1 hour
Schneeweisse Schwarznasen / Sylviane Neuenschwander-Gindrat / 2006 / 1 hour and 26 minutes

Taiwan

Living with Gods / Reni Jasinski Wright / 2004 / 34 minutes
Returning Souls / Hu Tai-Li / 2012 / 1 hour and 25 minutes

Tanzania

Rainmakers / Frode Ims / 2014 / 30 minutes
The Chairman and the Lions / Peter Biella / 2012 / 46 minutes

Thailand

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
The Honey Hunting / Lotta Granbom / 2012 / 14 minutes
The Third Eye / Unaloam Chanrungmaneekul, Thitiphan Bumrungwong / 2015 / 1 hour and 4 minutes

Timor-Leste

Wawata Topu  – Mermaids of Timor-­‐Leste / David  Palazón, Enrique Alonson / 2013 / 33 minutes

Tunisia

A Letter to Mohamed / Christine Moderbacher / 2013 / 35 minutes

Turkey

As we would go to Istanbul / Elizabeta Koneska / 1995 / 25 minutes
Gebu Sweet Gebu / Zeng Qinxin / 2005 / 1 hour
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Uganda

Imbalu: Ritual of Manhood of the Gisu of Uganda / Richard Hawkins / 1989 / 1 hour and 9 minutes
To Live With Herds / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1972 / 1 hour and 8 minutes
Under the Men's Tree / David MacDougall / 1974 / 15 minutes

United Kingdom

Born / Andy Lawrence / 2008 / 53 minutes
Christmas with Dad / Conor McCormack / 2008 / 12 minutes
Firth on Firth / Rolf Husman, Peter Loizos, Werner Sperschneider / 1993 / 49 minutes
Home from the Hill / Molly Dineen / 1987 / 55 minutes
Lifelibrary / Amanda Belantara / 2007 / 15 minutes
Liquid Journeys / Liliana Grzybowska / 2013 / 19 minutes
Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
Sam Luguna at the British Museum / Wendy Zakiewicz / 2006 / 8 minutes
The Shepherds of Berneray / Jack Shea / 1981 / 53 minutes

United States

A Weave of Time / Susan Fanshel / 1986 / 57 minutes
Doing the Norway / Gry Elisabeth Mortensen / 2009 / 31 minutes
Fish On! / Liivo Niglas, Diane Perlov, Frode Storaas / 2008 / 1 hour
Magic at Work / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 10 minutes
My Home is an Island / Antonio Joao Saraiva / 2014 / 1 hour and 14 minutes
My Mom's Name is Jean / Myles David Jewell / 2008 / 27 minutes
Tahtonka / Charles Nauman, H. Jane Nauman / 1966 / 57 minutes
The Cactus League / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 19 minutes
USA mot Al-Arian / Line Halvorsen / 2007 / 1 hour and 39 minutes
Vishneva / Jacob J. Podber / 2013 / 3 minutes

Venezuela

Reclaiming the Forest / Paul Henley, George Drion / 1987 / 41 minutes
The Many Faces of a Venezuelan Goddess / Roger Canals / 2007 / 55 minutes
The People and the President / Iselin Åsedotter Strønen / 2007 / 1 hour and 26 minutes

Vietnam

Po thi / Eisuke Yanagisawa, Vincenzo Della Ratta / 2014 / 33 minutes
Survivors / Thu Nga Vu-Lilja, Juho Lilja / 2010 / 55 minutes
Water Puppetry in Vietnam / Sam Pack / 2012 / 32 minutes
We Apologize To You / Phan Huyen Thu / 2011 / 32 minutes

Zambia

Nc'wala Ceremony. The First Fruit Festival of the Ngoni of Eastern Zambia. / Rupert Poeschl , Boston Soko / 2008 / 56 minutes

Zimbabwe

Across the River / Michael Pilz / 1997 / 2 hours and 31 minutes
Both Sides / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2010 / 37 minutes
Etched in Stone / Ralph Stutchbury / 2002 / 26 minutes