Running time

3 minutes

Vishneva / Jacob J. Podber / 2013

4 minutes

Carmen / Olatz González Abrisketa / 2011

8 minutes

Ilha de Mozambique / Frode Storaas / 2011
Sam Luguna at the British Museum / Wendy Zakiewicz / 2006

10 minutes

Home in Mind / Tami Liberman / 2013
Magic at Work / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov and Rolf Scott / 2000
Neither Day Nor Night / Roderick Peter Steel / 2010
The Man Who Cannot Die / Mark Eby / 2009

11 minutes

The Box / Eva Stefani / 2004

12 minutes

Christmas with Dad / Conor McCormack / 2008

14 minutes

The Honey Hunting / Lotta Granbom / 2012

15 minutes

Ancestral / Gabriel Folgado / 2012
Damouré talks about Jaguar / Anne Mette Jørgensen and Berit Madsen / 2007
Lifelibrary / Amanda Belantara / 2007
The Belgrade Coppersmith / Elizabeta Koneska / 2002
Under the Men's Tree / David MacDougall / 1974
Voyage Argentina / Arnd Schneider / 2002

16 minutes

17 minutes

Weathering Love / Janis Klimanovs / 2013

19 minutes

After the rains came / Sarah Thomas / 2006
Karb / Mahdi Moniri / 2002
Liquid Journeys / Liliana Grzybowska / 2013
Salaam Aleykum Copenhagen / Sašo Niskač / 2008
Sound of the Hammer / Elizabeta Koneska / 2000
The Cactus League / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov and Rolf Scott / 2000
Blind Living / Maja Rosenlund Byriel and Aurora Brekke / 2014

20 minutes

Anything but black / Ausra Linkeviciute / 2009
Come With Us / Alexia Dickinson / 2008
Drive-thru / Christian Bermudez / 2011
White Sunshine Weather / Ane Bonde Rolsted / 2010

22 minutes

Hip-Hop, my release / Simon Rasing / 2013

23 minutes

Chenchus - Children of the Forest / Mohan Sathya / 2003
Laguna Negra / Michael Watts / 2009
Room 11, Ethiopia Hotel / Itsushi Kawase / 2007
The Bad Sickness in Papua New Guinea / Wendy Zakiewicz / 2006
Tuo Dolphins / Rolf Scott and Peter I. Crawford / 2000

24 minutes

Border Diaries / Irene Gutierrez / 2012
Nixongate / Karolina Dudek and Slawomir Sikora / 2008

25 minutes

As we would go to Istanbul / Elizabeta Koneska / 1995
Cossacks / Evgeniy Aleksandrov et al / 2010
Enet Yapai, an Ambonwari Girl / Daniela Vávrová / 2008
Framing the Other / Ilja Kok / 2011
Henna leu' dd / Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen / 2001
In the Play of Life / Raharjo Suwandi and Patsy Asch / 1993
Into the Longhouse / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 1996
Life is / Vladimir Perovic / 2013
Odd's Odds / Ånund Austenå / 2009
Solaris / Pavel Borecky / 2014
Tiny Katerina / Ivan Golovnev / 2004
Without Fathers or Husbands / Hua Cai / 2006

26 minutes

Etched in Stone / Ralph Stutchbury / 2002
Kongospår / Knut Ekstrøm and Erik Strømdahl / 2005
Memory Objects, Memory Dialogues / Alyssa Grossman and Selena Kimball / 2013
Oh, Protector of the Gazelle / Parviz Kimiavi / 1970
Old Man Peter / Ivan Golovnev / 2008
Peace for all / Elizabeta Koneska / 2007
Ravi and Bhajay / Rachel Webster / 2002
Source Place / Ivan Golovnev / 2012
The Shield is my Brother / Mark Eby / 2009

27 minutes

Learning to Become a Muslim / Mari Bjørnsdatter Knudsen / 2003
My Mom's Name is Jean / Myles David Jewell / 2008

28 minutes

Going for Mackerel / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov and Rolf Scott / 2000
Into the Field / Alyssa Grossman / 2005
Smell the Roses / Julie Linn Milling / 2003

29 minutes

I Hjerte av Lykkeland / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 2007
Why Dalit? / Berit Madsen / 2001

30 minutes

Freedom to Choose / Solveig Joks / 2000
Girls and Other Things / Frode Storaas and Elizabeta Koneska / 2013
Julgi / Liivo Niglas / 2005
July Boys / Gautam Sonti / 2006
Minister without Money / Sandra Welkerling and Bao Waiko / 2005
Rainmakers / Frode Ims / 2014
Riding the Wind of Change / Saskia Heyden / 2004
The Mystery Mountain / Villant Ndasowa / 2007
The Principal's Fight / Sidy Lamine Bagayoko / 2009
The Ragged Ones / David Hamilton Griggs / 2002
Tobacco Girl / Biljana Garvanlieva / 2009

31 minutes

Doing the Norway / Gry Elisabeth Mortensen / 2009
Hay Days / Ralph Veraart / 2013
Rehe. The Blacksmiths of Mogodé / Gamache Thomas Kodji / 2009

32 minutes

Books with remoulade / Halla Mia / 2014
Echagh (The Well) / Souleymane Diallo / 2008
Furriadoxus / Michele Mossa and Michele Trentini / 2006
Lesha / Elena Demidova / 2011
Men at Work / Christine Moderbacher / 2010
My Home, my heartache / Trude Haugseth / 2004
Street Fiction / Dominic Elliot / 2002
The Path / Clinton Bergum / 1973
Water Puppetry in Vietnam / Sam Pack / 2012
We Apologize To You / Phan Huyen Thu / 2011

33 minutes

Boran I and II / James Blue and David MacDougall / 1974
Election Fever / Darja Hoenigman / 2012
End of the Sad Zone / Werner Sperschneider / 1990
Esset Soul Of The Gurage / Seifu Woldeyohannes Haile / 2009
Light as steam / Leonid Saveliev / 2014
Long Time No See / Johannes Sjöberg / 2001
Po thi / Eisuke Yanagisawa and Vincenzo Della Ratta / 2014
Second Home / Daria Polischuk / 2013
Uncle Oddvar and the Wave / Anne Katriina Pedersen / 2011
Wawata Topu  – Mermaids of Timor-­‐Leste / David  Palazón and Enrique Alonson / 2013
Wollemi - A Land Inscribed with Story / Adrian Strong / 2011

34 minutes

A living Life / Aylin D. Karayazan / 2015
Dark Clouds Over Nestsjang / Øyvind Ravna / 2000
Living with Gods / Reni Jasinski Wright / 2004
Yerv of the Tundra / Zoia Vylka Ravna / 2002

35 minutes

A Letter to Mohamed / Christine Moderbacher / 2013
Cows are better than money / Abdoullahi Baba / 2003
Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013

36 minutes

Face Value / Li Xin / 2003
The Language of my Heart / Sirkka Seljevold / 2007
This is our land / Rita Azar Svendsen / 2013
Yesterday a girl - tomorrow a woman / Ingeborg Solvang / 2014

37 minutes

Both Sides / Liivo Niglas and Frode Storaas / 2010
Enduring Life / Brechtje Boeke / 2008
Living a reel life / Siren Hope / 2003
Man of Nature and Me / Orsolya Veraart / 2013
The Go-Between - Afar of Ethiopia / Frode Storaas, Rolf Scott and Getachew Kassa / 2014
Tibetan Portraits / Berit Madsen / 2003

38 minutes

A Fishy Management / Bjørn Arntsen / 2015
Bektashi / Elizabeta Koneska / 2006
In the Light of Memory / Alyssa Grossman / 2010
Kahankar Ahankar. Story Maker : Story Taker / Anjali Monteiro and K.P. Jayasankar / 1995
Our Precious Norwegian Air / Kristin Nicolaysen / 2003
The Refrain of Locked Lenjs / Mehdi Omidvari / 2006
The Taste Of Mountain Grass / Anne Karin Huseby / 2012
Waiting for the snow / Yassine El Idrissi / 2010
Zavra, a passer in Kapsiki land / Ahmadou Mouadjamou / 2004

39 minutes

Honey - Huchi / Martin Gruber / 2013
It's more important to be nice / Lisa Snoek / 2013
The Shaman Show / Anya Bernstein / 2008

40 minutes

Bea wants to know / Roger Canals / 2010
Infidels / Bahman Kiarostami / 2004
Muktuk - Whale Meat for the Winter / Graham Johnston / 1983
Steps for the Future: A Miner's Tale / Nic Hofmeyr and Gabriel Mondlane / 2002

41 minutes

Al Karamah - Human Dignity / Frode Storaas and Moslih Kanaaneh / 1996
Niger-Norway / Lisbet Holtedahl / 1968
Noise That Brings Money / Konrad Pilot / 2013
Reclaiming the Forest / Paul Henley and George Drion / 1987
Twilight spaces: a boy in time / lshmael Achirri Chi-Bikom / 2004

42 minutes

Longing for belonging / Beate Mortensen Nesheim / 2001
Pomak Portraits: Old Ibrahim's World / Asen Balikci / 1997
We have the same kind of blood / Berit Madsen / 2001

43 minutes

Home again / Sten Rehder / 2007
On the Road with Maruch / Florian Walter / 2009
Pomak Portraits: Women of Breznitsa / Asen Balikci / 1997
Wisa Wetu! - Our Forest! / Martin Gruber and Michael Pröpper / 2007
Yirrkala: Pain for this Land / Ian Dunlop / 1995

44 minutes

A Tibetan New Year / Jon Jerstad / 1987
Adak / Elizabeta Koneska / 2003

45 minutes

The Bond - Naata / K.P. Jayasankar and Anjali Monteiro / 2003

46 minutes

Autumn on Ob river / Janno Simm / 2003
Bathers / Eva Stefani / 2008
Chokora - surviving on the street / Lea Fürrer / 2010
Sahar's Wedding / Hanna Musleh / 1991
The Chairman and the Lions / Peter Biella / 2012
Years in a hand / Evgeny Alexandrov et al / 2005

47 minutes

Liu Yongzhou and his Puppets / Jianqin Li / 2004

48 minutes

Returning Home / Peter Loizos and Tone Bringa / 2001

49 minutes

Alto do Minho / Miguel Filgueiras / 2012
DFL171.15 To Be Spent in Africa / Steef Meyknecht / 1994
Firth on Firth / Rolf Husman, Peter Loizos and Werner Sperschneider / 1993

50 minutes

A Bride for Barter? / Dirk Dumon / 2002
African Urban Dreams / Noe Mendelle / 2012
Being Daisy / Penelope Moore / 2009
Bunong Guu Oh / Brigitte Nikles and Tommi Mendel / 2010
Casado´s Legacy / Valentina Bonifacio / 2009
Darkmoon / Thomas John and 'Ronyk' Floriano Enrique Hernández Cruz / 2013
Luc de Heusch - Wild Thinking / Karine De Villers / 2007
Mayomi / Carol Salter / 2008
Stars of Betlehem / Marie-Ève Leduc / 2008
Taiga Nomads I, Hundres of Homes / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992
Uncle Joh still has a farm / Trude Berge Ottersen / 2010

51 minutes

Jørgen Leth on Haiti / Olatz González Abrisketa / 2007
Lokkol / Fransesco Sincich / 2013

52 minutes

Chea's Great Kuarao / Edvard Hviding, Rolf Scott and Trygve Tollefsen / 2000
Cinema in Sudan. Conversations with Gadalla Gubara / Frédérique Cifuentes / 2008
Hazo Mena - the Red Forest People / Frederico Varrasso / 2009
Juarke - Boys made Men in Mboum Society / Mohamadou Saliou / 2010
Living with the Invisibles / Dirk Dumon / 2003
Spirit of Anchor / Barbara Glowczewski Barker and Wayne Jowandi Barker / 2002
Steps for the Future: Wa 'n Wina / Dumisani Phakathi / 2001
The Bay of Plenty / Sjoerd van Grootheest / 2011
The Healing of Bali / John Darling / 2003
The Mehinacu / Carlos Pasini and Thomas Gregor / 1974
The Songs of the Persian Gulf / Alireza Ghassemkhan / 2013
Through Chinese Women's Eyes / Mayfair Yang / 1997
To Wesna & Prala / Cedric Larcin / 2012
Between Islam and the Sacred Forest / Martin Gruber and Frank Seidel / 2016

53 minutes

A man from the Congo River / Jouko Aaltonen / 2009
Born / Andy Lawrence / 2008
Holy Hustlers / Richard Werbner / 2009
The Sakuddei / John Sheppard / 1974
The Shepherds of Berneray / Jack Shea / 1981
Three Beautiful Women / Margarita Poseck and Eugenia Poseck / 2011
Under the Palace Wall / David MacDougall / 2014

54 minutes

Of Eagels, Falcons and Hobby Horses / Roger Canals / 2014
The Shamans' Revenge / Laetitia Merli / 2011
We want (u) to know / Ella Pugliese / 2011

55 minutes

Home from the Hill / Molly Dineen / 1987
Sultan's Burden / Lisbet Holtedahl and Jon Jerstad / 1992
Survivors / Thu Nga Vu-Lilja and Juho Lilja / 2010
Waiting for Harry / Kim Mc Kenzie / 1980
We Are All Neighbours / Debbie Christie / 1993

56 minutes

Can't Go Native? / David Plath / 2010
Ethiopian Polyphonies / Guillaume Terver and Samson Giorgis / 2001
Frederik Barth - from Fieldwork to Theory / Werner Sperschneider / 1997
Over the Threshold / Yoshi Tezuka and Christine Lloyd-Fitt / 1989
The Desert People / Ian Dunlop / 1965

57 minutes

52 Summers / Fabio Cunha / 2014
A Weave of Time / Susan Fanshel / 1986
Dzukija's Bull / Linas Mikuta / 2013
Making Rain / Liivo Niglas and Frode Storaas / 2007
Remembering Yayayi / Pip Deveson, Fred Myers and Ian Dunlop / 2014
Tahtonka / Charles Nauman and H. Jane Nauman / 1966
The Brigade / Liivo Niglas / 2000
Transfiction / Johannes Sjöberg / 2007
Vjesh/Canto / Rossella Schillaci / 2007
Whatever Happend to Zulay? / Sharon R. Sherman / 2012

58 minutes

Ameer Got His Gun / Naomi Levari / 2011
O Fisherman, my Old man! / Amaya Sumpsi / 2013
Route 206 / Catarina Alves Costa / 2008
Rulers of the Steppe / Peter Oud / 2000
The Goddess and the Computer / J. Stephen Lansing and André Singer / 1988
The Golden Beach / Hasse Wester / 2009
The Mokil / Conrad Bentzen / 1950
The Red Bowmen / Chris Owen / 1983
The Thirst of a Stone Sea / Vladimir Perovic / 2009
Velingara Theater / Javier Arcos and Javier Jarillo / 2012
Yuri Vella's World / Liivo Niglas / 2003

59 minutes

A Life with Slate / Dipesh Kharel / 2006
Friends, Fools and Family / Anne Mette Jørgensen and Berit Madsen / 2007
Lukas´ Moment / Aryo Danusiri / 2005
Manenberg / Karen Waltorp and Christian Vium / 2010
Ngat is Dead - Studying Mortuary Traditions / Christian Suhr, Ton Otto and Steffen Dalsgaard / 2009
Our Courtyard - Bai people of South West China / Frode Storaas and He Yuan Wang / 2006

1 hour

Fish On! / Liivo Niglas, Diane Perlov and Frode Storaas / 2008
Gebu Sweet Gebu / Zeng Qinxin / 2005
Ghanaian Video Tales / Tobias Wendl / 2006
If the Vagina had Teeth / Liivo Niglas and Frode Storaas / 2009
Maurus, Nadia, Fiurina / Ivo Zen / 2009
Photo Wallahs / David MacDougall and Judith MacDougall / 1991
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger and Rolf Husman / 2009
Women of Muhu Island / Kadriann Kibus / 2014

1 hour and 1 minute

100 Years Greenland on Film / Werner Sperschneider / 1998
A Voodoo Memory / Irène Lichtenstein / 2007
The Nightmare Of A Belief / Samuel Loe / 2012

1 hour and 2 minutes

Letter to the Dead / Eytan Kapon and Andre Iteanu / 2002

1 hour and 3 minutes

At home in the world / Rossella Ragazzi / 2003
Naua Huni - Indians Watching the White World / Barbara Keifenheim / 2009

1 hour and 4 minutes

Himself He cooks / Valerie Berteau and Phillipe Witjes / 2011
Law and War in Rural Kenya / Suzette Heald / 2010
Nuba, Pure People / Tomo Kriznar and Maja Weiss / 2000
On Edge / Catarina Mourao / 2006
The Third Eye / Unaloam Chanrungmaneekul and Thitiphan Bumrungwong / 2015

1 hour and 5 minutes

Stone pastures / Donagh Coleman / 2008
The Right Man at the Right Place / Matthieu Imbert-Bouchard and Cédric Dupire / 2008

1 hour and 7 minutes

She River - Encounters on the Po and its Tributaries / Rossella Schillaci and Giancorrado Barozzi / 2008

1 hour and 8 minutes

To Live With Herds / David MacDougall and Judith MacDougall / 1972
We are alright till now / Vladimir Bocev / 2008

1 hour and 9 minutes

Kusum / Jouko Aaltonen / 2000

1 hour and 12 minutes

Cannibal tours / Dennis O'Rourke / 1988
Children of Srikandi / The Children of Srikandi Collective Srikandi / 2012
Making it Interesting / Slawomir Sikora and Karolina Dudek / 2009
The Hunters / John Marshall / 1958

1 hour and 13 minutes

Children of the Amazon / Denise Zmekhol / 2011
Here ...  I mean there / Laura Capatana Juller / 2012

1 hour and 14 minutes

My Home is an Island / Antonio Joao Saraiva / 2014
The Sisterhood / Roger Horn / 2010

1 hour and 15 minutes

Keep the Dance Alive / Rina Sherman / 2007

1 hour and 16 minutes

Messages by Music / Cornelia Strasser / 2013
Rebels with a Cause / Antti Haase, Lasse Naukarinen and Janne Niskala / 2008

1 hour and 17 minutes

Aadesh Baba / Aurore Laurent and Adrian Viel / 2012
Rock Paper Scissors / Ulla Turunen / 2002
Stella / Vanina Vignal / 2007

1 hour and 18 minutes

Counting Tiny Little Steps / Matei Budeş, Bogdan Pălici and Simona Gal / 2009

1 hour and 20 minutes

Kites / Beata Dziananowicz / 2007
Obcina / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007

1 hour and 21 minutes

Revolution / Jouko Aaltonen / 2006

1 hour and 22 minutes

Hors les Murs / D'Alexandre Leborgne and Pierre Barougier / 2005
La Mémoire Dur / Rossella Ragazzi / 2000

1 hour and 23 minutes

1 hour and 24 minutes

Pelas Sombras - Through Shadows / Catarina Mourao / 2010

1 hour and 25 minutes

A disappearance foretold / Olivier Meys / 2008
Returning Souls / Hu Tai-Li / 2012

1 hour and 26 minutes

Schneeweisse Schwarznasen / Sylviane Neuenschwander-Gindrat / 2006
The People and the President / Iselin Åsedotter Strønen / 2007

1 hour and 27 minutes

Funeral Season / Matthew Lancit / 2010
Polyphonia - Albania's forgotten Voices / Bjørn Reinhardt and Eckehard Pistrick / 2012
The Land has Eyes / Vilsoni Hereniko / 2005
The shaman, his nephew… and the captain / Pierre Boccanfuso / 2009

1 hour and 28 minutes

Shugendo Now / Jean-Marc Abela and Mark Patrick McGuire / 2010

1 hour and 29 minutes

Denok and Gareng / Dwi Sujanti Nugraheni / 2012
Node / Atsushi Koike / 2010
Playing Between Elephants / Aryo Danusiri / 2007
Roma Portraits / Jacek Todorow, Antonii Donchev and Asen Balikci / 1998

1 hour and 30 minutes

Joe Leahy's Neighbours / Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson / 1988
Punksters & Youngsters / Jouko Aaltonen / 2008

1 hour and 33 minutes

Tobacco, Truths and Rummikub / Steef Meyknecht / 2010

1 hour and 34 minutes

Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000
Gatekeeper / Ada Ushpiz and Shosh Shlam / 2012

1 hour and 35 minutes

1 hour and 36 minutes

Algorithms / Ian McDonald / 2012

1 hour and 37 minutes

Tama Gaun / Frode Storaas and Dipesh Kharel / 2014

1 hour and 39 minutes

USA mot Al-Arian / Line Halvorsen / 2007

1 hour and 40 minutes

The Balance / Roderick Peter Steel / 2012

1 hour and 45 minutes

More or Less / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007
The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya and Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013

1 hour and 48 minutes

The Wedding Camels / David MacDougall and Judith MacDougall / 1978

1 hour and 49 minutes

Celso and Cora / Gary Kildea / 1983

1 hour and 50 minutes

Koriam´s Law / Gary Kildea, Andrea Simon and Andrew Lattas / 2006

2 hours and 31 minutes

Across the River / Michael Pilz / 1997