Africa

A | B | C | E | G | K | L | M | N | S | T | U | Z

Angola

Honey - Huchi / Martin Gruber / 2013 / 39 minutes
Keep the Dance Alive / Rina Sherman / 2007 / 1 hour and 15 minutes
The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes

Botswana

Holy Hustlers / Richard Werbner / 2009 / 53 minutes
The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes

Burkina Faso

Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes

Cameroon

A Fishy Management / Bjørn Arntsen / 2015 / 38 minutes
Cows are better than money / Abdoullahi Baba / 2003 / 35 minutes
Funeral Season / Matthew Lancit / 2010 / 1 hour and 27 minutes
Juarke - Boys made Men in Mboum Society / Mohamadou Saliou / 2010 / 52 minutes
Noise That Brings Money / Konrad Pilot / 2013 / 41 minutes
Rehe. The Blacksmiths of Mogodé / Gamache Thomas Kodji / 2009 / 31 minutes
Sultan's Burden / Lisbet Holtedahl, Jon Jerstad / 1992 / 55 minutes
The Nightmare Of A Belief / Samuel Loe / 2012 / 1 hour and 1 minute
Zavra, a passer in Kapsiki land / Ahmadou Mouadjamou / 2004 / 38 minutes

Chad

A Fishy Management / Bjørn Arntsen / 2015 / 38 minutes

Congo (Kinshasa)

A man from the Congo River / Jouko Aaltonen / 2009 / 53 minutes
Kongospår / Knut Ekstrøm, Erik Strømdahl / 2005 / 26 minutes

Ethiopia

Esset Soul Of The Gurage / Seifu Woldeyohannes Haile / 2009 / 33 minutes
Ethiopian Polyphonies / Guillaume Terver, Samson Giorgis / 2001 / 56 minutes
Framing the Other / Ilja Kok / 2011 / 25 minutes
Lalibalocc - Living in the endless Blessing / Itsushi Kawase / 2005 / 25 minutes
Room 11, Ethiopia Hotel / Itsushi Kawase / 2007 / 23 minutes
The Ethiopian Iron Smelter and his World / Randi Haaland / 2005 / 56 minutes
The Go-Between - Afar of Ethiopia / Frode Storaas, Rolf Scott, Getachew Kassa / 2014 / 37 minutes

Ghana

Ghanaian Video Tales / Tobias Wendl / 2006 / 1 hour

Guinea

Between Islam and the Sacred Forest / Martin Gruber, Frank Seidel / 2016 / 52 minutes and 7 seconds
The Right Man at the Right Place / Matthieu Imbert-Bouchard, Cédric Dupire / 2008 / 1 hour and 5 minutes

Kenya

After the rains came / Sarah Thomas / 2006 / 19 minutes
Boran I and II / James Blue, David MacDougall / 1974 / 33 minutes
Chokora - surviving on the street / Lea Fürrer / 2010 / 46 minutes
Home from the Hill / Molly Dineen / 1987 / 55 minutes
Law and War in Rural Kenya / Suzette Heald / 2010 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
The Wedding Camels / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1978 / 1 hour and 48 minutes

Lesotho

The Ragged Ones / David Hamilton Griggs / 2002 / 30 minutes

Madagascar

Hazo Mena - the Red Forest People / Frederico Varrasso / 2009 / 52 minutes

Malawi

Street Fiction / Dominic Elliot / 2002 / 32 minutes
The Mystery Mountain / Villant Ndasowa / 2007 / 30 minutes

Mali

Demain au bord du fleuve les cauris nous ramasserons / Nadine Wanono / 1997 / 48 minutes
Djeneba - a Minyanka Woman of Souther Mali / Bata Diallo / 2011 / 59 minutes
Echagh (The Well) / Souleymane Diallo / 2008 / 32 minutes
Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes
The Principal's Fight / Sidy Lamine Bagayoko / 2009 / 30 minutes

Morocco

Living with the Invisibles / Dirk Dumon / 2003 / 52 minutes
Waiting for the snow / Yassine El Idrissi / 2010 / 38 minutes

Mozambique

African Urban Dreams / Noe Mendelle / 2012 / 50 minutes
Both Sides / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2010 / 37 minutes
If the Vagina had Teeth / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2009 / 1 hour
Ilha de Mozambique / Frode Storaas / 2011 / 8 minutes
Making Rain / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2007 / 57 minutes
Steps for the Future: A Miner's Tale / Nic Hofmeyr, Gabriel Mondlane / 2002 / 40 minutes
Steps for the Future: Dancing on the Edge / Karen Boswall / 2002 / 40 minutes

Namibia

The Future Okavango - Participatory Filmmaking / Martin Gruber, Robert Mukuya, Miguel Sachilulo Hilario / 2013 / 1 hour and 45 minutes
Wisa Wetu! - Our Forest! / Martin Gruber, Michael Pröpper / 2007 / 43 minutes

Niger

Damouré talks about Jaguar / Anne Mette Jørgensen, Berit Madsen / 2007 / 15 minutes
Friends, Fools and Family / Anne Mette Jørgensen, Berit Madsen / 2007 / 59 minutes
Lokkol / Fransesco Sincich / 2013 / 51 minutes
Niger-Norway / Lisbet Holtedahl / 1968 / 41 minutes

Senegal

DFL171.15 To Be Spent in Africa / Steef Meyknecht / 1994 / 49 minutes
Messages by Music / Cornelia Strasser / 2013 / 1 hour and 16 minutes
Velingara Theater / Javier Arcos, Javier Jarillo / 2012 / 58 minutes

South Africa

Manenberg / Karen Waltorp, Christian Vium / 2010 / 59 minutes
Steps for the Future: A Miner's Tale / Nic Hofmeyr, Gabriel Mondlane / 2002 / 40 minutes
Steps for the Future: Wa 'n Wina / Dumisani Phakathi / 2001 / 52 minutes
The Bay of Plenty / Sjoerd van Grootheest / 2011 / 52 minutes
The Sisterhood / Roger Horn / 2010 / 1 hour and 14 minutes
Twilight spaces: a boy in time / lshmael Achirri Chi-Bikom / 2004 / 41 minutes

Sudan

Cinema in Sudan. Conversations with Gadalla Gubara / Frédérique Cifuentes / 2008 / 52 minutes
Nuba, Pure People / Tomo Kriznar, Maja Weiss / 2000 / 1 hour and 4 minutes

Tanzania

Rainmakers / Frode Ims / 2014 / 30 minutes
The Chairman and the Lions / Peter Biella / 2012 / 46 minutes

Tunisia

A Letter to Mohamed / Christine Moderbacher / 2013 / 35 minutes

Uganda

Imbalu: Ritual of Manhood of the Gisu of Uganda / Richard Hawkins / 1989 / 1 hour and 9 minutes
To Live With Herds / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1972 / 1 hour and 8 minutes
Under the Men's Tree / David MacDougall / 1974 / 15 minutes

Zambia

Nc'wala Ceremony. The First Fruit Festival of the Ngoni of Eastern Zambia. / Rupert Poeschl , Boston Soko / 2008 / 56 minutes

Zimbabwe

Across the River / Michael Pilz / 1997 / 2 hours and 31 minutes
Both Sides / Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas / 2010 / 37 minutes
Etched in Stone / Ralph Stutchbury / 2002 / 26 minutes