Asia

A | C | I | J | L | M | N | P | S | T | V

Afghanistan

Kites / Beata Dziananowicz / 2007 / 1 hour and 20 minutes
The Boy who Plays on the Buddhas of Bamiyan / Phil Grabsky / 2004 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Cambodia

Bunong Guu Oh / Brigitte Nikles, Tommi Mendel / 2010 / 50 minutes
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
To Wesna & Prala / Cedric Larcin / 2012 / 52 minutes
We want (u) to know / Ella Pugliese / 2011 / 54 minutes

China

A disappearance foretold / Olivier Meys / 2008 / 1 hour and 25 minutes
Face Value / Li Xin / 2003 / 36 minutes
Gebu Sweet Gebu / Zeng Qinxin / 2005 / 1 hour
Liu Yongzhou and his Puppets / Jianqin Li / 2004 / 47 minutes
Our Courtyard - Bai people of South West China / Frode Storaas, He Yuan Wang / 2006 / 59 minutes
Stone pastures / Donagh Coleman / 2008 / 1 hour and 5 minutes
Through Chinese Women's Eyes / Mayfair Yang / 1997 / 52 minutes
Without Fathers or Husbands / Hua Cai / 2006 / 25 minutes

India

A Tibetan New Year / Jon Jerstad / 1987 / 44 minutes
Aftershocks - Rough Guide to Democracy / Rakesh Sharma / 2002 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
Algorithms / Ian McDonald / 2012 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
Chenchus - Children of the Forest / Mohan Sathya / 2003 / 23 minutes
Furriadoxus / Michele Mossa, Michele Trentini / 2006 / 32 minutes
Himself He cooks / Valerie Berteau, Phillipe Witjes / 2011 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
July Boys / Gautam Sonti / 2006 / 30 minutes
Kahankar Ahankar. Story Maker : Story Taker / Anjali Monteiro, K.P. Jayasankar / 1995 / 38 minutes
Kusum / Jouko Aaltonen / 2000 / 1 hour and 9 minutes
Living a reel life / Siren Hope / 2003 / 37 minutes
Photo Wallahs / David MacDougall, Judith MacDougall / 1991 / 1 hour
Ravi and Bhajay / Rachel Webster / 2002 / 26 minutes
The Bond - Naata / K.P. Jayasankar, Anjali Monteiro / 2003 / 45 minutes
The Golden Beach / Hasse Wester / 2009 / 58 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour
Under the Palace Wall / David MacDougall / 2014 / 53 minutes

Indonesia

A Trial in East Kalimantan: The Benoaq Dayak Resistance / Sandeep Bhusan Ray / 2000 / 47 minutes
Children of Srikandi / The Children of Srikandi Collective Srikandi / 2012 / 1 hour and 12 minutes
Denok and Gareng / Dwi Sujanti Nugraheni / 2012 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
In the Play of Life / Raharjo Suwandi, Patsy Asch / 1993 / 25 minutes
Lukas´ Moment / Aryo Danusiri / 2005 / 59 minutes
Ngaben: emotion & restrain in a balinese heart / Robert Lemelson / 2012 / 16 minutes
Playing Between Elephants / Aryo Danusiri / 2007 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
The Goddess and the Computer / J. Stephen Lansing, André Singer / 1988 / 58 minutes
The Healing of Bali / John Darling / 2003 / 52 minutes
The Sakuddei / John Sheppard / 1974 / 53 minutes

Iran

Infidels / Bahman Kiarostami / 2004 / 40 minutes
Karb / Mahdi Moniri / 2002 / 19 minutes
Oh, Protector of the Gazelle / Parviz Kimiavi / 1970 / 26 minutes
The Refrain of Locked Lenjs / Mehdi Omidvari / 2006 / 38 minutes
The Songs of the Persian Gulf / Alireza Ghassemkhan / 2013 / 52 minutes

Israel

Al Karamah - Human Dignity / Frode Storaas, Moslih Kanaaneh / 1996 / 41 minutes
Ameer Got His Gun / Naomi Levari / 2011 / 58 minutes
Gatekeeper / Ada Ushpiz, Shosh Shlam / 2012 / 1 hour and 34 minutes

Japan

Can't Go Native? / David Plath / 2010 / 56 minutes
Node / Atsushi Koike / 2010 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
Over the Threshold / Yoshi Tezuka, Christine Lloyd-Fitt / 1989 / 56 minutes
Shugendo Now / Jean-Marc Abela, Mark Patrick McGuire / 2010 / 1 hour and 28 minutes
The Path / Clinton Bergum / 1973 / 32 minutes

Laos

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes

Lebanon

This is our land / Rita Azar Svendsen / 2013 / 36 minutes

Malaysia

Into the Longhouse / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 1996 / 25 minutes

Myanmar

Friends in High Places - the Art of Survival in Modern Day Burma / Lindsey Merrison / 2001 / 1 hour and 28 minutes

Nepal

A Life with Slate / Dipesh Kharel / 2006 / 59 minutes
Aadesh Baba / Aurore Laurent, Adrian Viel / 2012 / 1 hour and 17 minutes
The High Cybercafe: Internet in the Nepal Himalayas / Tanel Saimre / 2012 / 27 minutes
Tibetan Portraits / Berit Madsen / 2003 / 37 minutes
We have the same kind of blood / Berit Madsen / 2001 / 42 minutes
Why Dalit? / Berit Madsen / 2001 / 29 minutes

Pakistan

Side effects - Portrait of a Young Artist in Lahore / Mashhood Ahmed Sheikh / 2009 / 34 minutes

Palestinian Territory

Sahar's Wedding / Hanna Musleh / 1991 / 46 minutes
Stars of Betlehem / Marie-Ève Leduc / 2008 / 50 minutes

Philippines

Celso and Cora / Gary Kildea / 1983 / 1 hour and 49 minutes
Hors les Murs / D'Alexandre Leborgne, Pierre Barougier / 2005 / 1 hour and 22 minutes
The shaman, his nephew… and the captain / Pierre Boccanfuso / 2009 / 1 hour and 27 minutes

Sri Lanka

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
Mayomi / Carol Salter / 2008 / 50 minutes

Taiwan

Living with Gods / Reni Jasinski Wright / 2004 / 34 minutes
Returning Souls / Hu Tai-Li / 2012 / 1 hour and 25 minutes

Thailand

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
The Honey Hunting / Lotta Granbom / 2012 / 14 minutes
The Third Eye / Unaloam Chanrungmaneekul, Thitiphan Bumrungwong / 2015 / 1 hour and 4 minutes

Timor-Leste

Wawata Topu  – Mermaids of Timor-­‐Leste / David  Palazón, Enrique Alonson / 2013 / 33 minutes

Turkey

As we would go to Istanbul / Elizabeta Koneska / 1995 / 25 minutes
Gebu Sweet Gebu / Zeng Qinxin / 2005 / 1 hour
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Vietnam

Po thi / Eisuke Yanagisawa, Vincenzo Della Ratta / 2014 / 33 minutes
Survivors / Thu Nga Vu-Lilja, Juho Lilja / 2010 / 55 minutes
Water Puppetry in Vietnam / Sam Pack / 2012 / 32 minutes
We Apologize To You / Phan Huyen Thu / 2011 / 32 minutes