Europe

A | B | D | E | F | G | I | L | M | N | P | R | S | U

Albania

Polyphonia - Albania's forgotten Voices / Bjørn Reinhardt, Eckehard Pistrick / 2012 / 1 hour and 27 minutes

Austria

Being Daisy / Penelope Moore / 2009 / 50 minutes
Men at Work / Christine Moderbacher / 2010 / 32 minutes

Belgium

Luc de Heusch - Wild Thinking / Karine De Villers / 2007 / 50 minutes
To Wesna & Prala / Cedric Larcin / 2012 / 52 minutes

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Home again / Sten Rehder / 2007 / 43 minutes
Returning Home / Peter Loizos, Tone Bringa / 2001 / 48 minutes
We Are All Neighbours / Debbie Christie / 1993 / 55 minutes

Bulgaria

Pomak Portraits: Old Ibrahim's World / Asen Balikci / 1997 / 42 minutes
Pomak Portraits: Women of Breznitsa / Asen Balikci / 1997 / 43 minutes
Roma Portraits / Jacek Todorow, Antonii Donchev, Asen Balikci / 1998 / 1 hour and 29 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour

Denmark

Blind Living / Maja Rosenlund Byriel, Aurora Brekke / 2014 / 19 minutes
Childrens everyday life at Christiansø / Ida Winther / 2012 / 53 minutes
Salaam Aleykum Copenhagen / Sašo Niskač / 2008 / 19 minutes
Smell the Roses / Julie Linn Milling / 2003 / 28 minutes
Waiting for the snow / Yassine El Idrissi / 2010 / 38 minutes
White Sunshine Weather / Ane Bonde Rolsted / 2010 / 20 minutes

Estonia

Solaris / Pavel Borecky / 2014 / 25 minutes
Women of Muhu Island / Kadriann Kibus / 2014 / 1 hour

Finland

Henna leu' dd / Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen / 2001 / 25 minutes
Punksters & Youngsters / Jouko Aaltonen / 2008 / 1 hour and 30 minutes
Rebels with a Cause / Antti Haase, Lasse Naukarinen, Janne Niskala / 2008 / 1 hour and 16 minutes
Revolution / Jouko Aaltonen / 2006 / 1 hour and 21 minutes
Rock Paper Scissors / Ulla Turunen / 2002 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

France

Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Football from Below - One Season with Genclikspor / Daniel Huhn / 2013 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
La Mémoire Dur / Rossella Ragazzi / 2000 / 1 hour and 22 minutes
Living with the Invisibles / Dirk Dumon / 2003 / 52 minutes
Stella / Vanina Vignal / 2007 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

Germany

End of the Sad Zone / Werner Sperschneider / 1990 / 33 minutes
Football from Below - One Season with Genclikspor / Daniel Huhn / 2013 / 1 hour and 36 minutes
Home in Mind / Tami Liberman / 2013 / 10 minutes
It's more important to be nice / Lisa Snoek / 2013 / 39 minutes
Riding the Wind of Change / Saskia Heyden / 2004 / 30 minutes

Greece

Bathers / Eva Stefani / 2008 / 46 minutes
Kissed and kissed again - the Miraculous Icon of Tinos / Frode Storaas / 2010 / 38 minutes
The Box / Eva Stefani / 2004 / 11 minutes

Greenland

100 Years Greenland on Film / Werner Sperschneider / 1998 / 1 hour and 1 minute

Iceland

Books with remoulade / Halla Mia / 2014 / 32 minutes

Ireland

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes

Italy

Furriadoxus / Michele Mossa, Michele Trentini / 2006 / 32 minutes
She River - Encounters on the Po and its Tributaries / Rossella Schillaci, Giancorrado Barozzi / 2008 / 1 hour and 7 minutes
The Taste Of Mountain Grass / Anne Karin Huseby / 2012 / 38 minutes
Vjesh/Canto / Rossella Schillaci / 2007 / 57 minutes

Latvia

Julgi / Liivo Niglas / 2005 / 30 minutes
Weathering Love / Janis Klimanovs / 2013 / 17 minutes

Lithuania

Anything but black / Ausra Linkeviciute / 2009 / 20 minutes
Dzukija's Bull / Linas Mikuta / 2013 / 57 minutes

Macedonia

Adak / Elizabeta Koneska / 2003 / 44 minutes
As we would go to Istanbul / Elizabeta Koneska / 1995 / 25 minutes
Bektashi / Elizabeta Koneska / 2006 / 38 minutes
Girls and Other Things / Frode Storaas, Elizabeta Koneska / 2013 / 30 minutes
Peace for all / Elizabeta Koneska / 2007 / 26 minutes
Sound of the Hammer / Elizabeta Koneska / 2000 / 19 minutes
Tobacco Girl / Biljana Garvanlieva / 2009 / 30 minutes
We are alright till now / Vladimir Bocev / 2008 / 1 hour and 8 minutes

Montenegro

Life is / Vladimir Perovic / 2013 / 25 minutes
The Thirst of a Stone Sea / Vladimir Perovic / 2009 / 58 minutes

Netherlands

DFL171.15 To Be Spent in Africa / Steef Meyknecht / 1994 / 49 minutes
Enduring Life / Brechtje Boeke / 2008 / 37 minutes
Tobacco, Truths and Rummikub / Steef Meyknecht / 2010 / 1 hour and 33 minutes

Norway

A living Life / Aylin D. Karayazan / 2015 / 34 minutes
At home in the world / Rossella Ragazzi / 2003 / 1 hour and 3 minutes
Drive-thru / Christian Bermudez / 2011 / 20 minutes
Frederik Barth - from Fieldwork to Theory / Werner Sperschneider / 1997 / 56 minutes
Freedom to Choose / Solveig Joks / 2000 / 30 minutes
Going for Mackerel / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 28 minutes
I Hjerte av Lykkeland / Cecilie Bjørnaraa / 2007 / 29 minutes
Learning to Become a Muslim / Mari Bjørnsdatter Knudsen / 2003 / 27 minutes
Longing for belonging / Beate Mortensen Nesheim / 2001 / 42 minutes
Magic at Work / Frode Storaas, Diane Perlov, Rolf Scott / 2000 / 10 minutes
Niger-Norway / Lisbet Holtedahl / 1968 / 41 minutes
Odd's Odds / Ånund Austenå / 2009 / 25 minutes
Our Precious Norwegian Air / Kristin Nicolaysen / 2003 / 38 minutes
The Language of my Heart / Sirkka Seljevold / 2007 / 36 minutes
Uncle Joh still has a farm / Trude Berge Ottersen / 2010 / 50 minutes
Uncle Oddvar and the Wave / Anne Katriina Pedersen / 2011 / 33 minutes

Poland

Liquid Journeys / Liliana Grzybowska / 2013 / 19 minutes
Making it Interesting / Slawomir Sikora, Karolina Dudek / 2009 / 1 hour and 12 minutes

Portugal

52 Summers / Fabio Cunha / 2014 / 57 minutes
Alto do Minho / Miguel Filgueiras / 2012 / 49 minutes
My Home is an Island / Antonio Joao Saraiva / 2014 / 1 hour and 14 minutes
O Fisherman, my Old man! / Amaya Sumpsi / 2013 / 58 minutes
On Edge / Catarina Mourao / 2006 / 1 hour and 4 minutes
Pelas Sombras - Through Shadows / Catarina Mourao / 2010 / 1 hour and 24 minutes
Route 206 / Catarina Alves Costa / 2008 / 58 minutes

Romania

Counting Tiny Little Steps / Matei Budeş, Bogdan Pălici, Simona Gal / 2009 / 1 hour and 18 minutes
Hay Days / Ralph Veraart / 2013 / 31 minutes
Here ...  I mean there / Laura Capatana Juller / 2012 / 1 hour and 13 minutes
I Sometimes Wonder If We Wouldn't Have Been Better Off Alone / Jonathan Larcher / 2011 / 1 hour and 26 minutes
In the Light of Memory / Alyssa Grossman / 2010 / 38 minutes
Into the Field / Alyssa Grossman / 2005 / 28 minutes
Man of Nature and Me / Orsolya Veraart / 2013 / 37 minutes
Memory Objects, Memory Dialogues / Alyssa Grossman, Selena Kimball / 2013 / 26 minutes
More or Less / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007 / 1 hour and 45 minutes
Obcina / Bjørn Reinhardt / 2007 / 1 hour and 20 minutes
Stella / Vanina Vignal / 2007 / 1 hour and 17 minutes

Russia

Autumn on Ob river / Janno Simm / 2003 / 46 minutes
Cossacks / Evgeniy Aleksandrov, Elena Danilko, Roman Likhachev, Kseniya Fedosova / 2010 / 25 minutes
Dark Clouds Over Nestsjang / Øyvind Ravna / 2000 / 34 minutes
Lesha / Elena Demidova / 2011 / 32 minutes
Light as steam / Leonid Saveliev / 2014 / 33 minutes
Old Man Peter / Ivan Golovnev / 2008 / 26 minutes
Prirechnyy - The Town That No Longer Exists / Tone Grøttjord / 2006 / 52 minutes
Rulers of the Steppe / Peter Oud / 2000 / 58 minutes
Second Home / Daria Polischuk / 2013 / 33 minutes
Source Place / Ivan Golovnev / 2012 / 26 minutes
Taiga Nomads I, Hundres of Homes / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
Taiga Nomads II, The Skills you passed on / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
Taiga Nomads III, The School and the Village / Jouko Aaltonen / 1992 / 50 minutes
The Brigade / Liivo Niglas / 2000 / 57 minutes
The Professional Foreigner / Manfred Krüger, Rolf Husman / 2009 / 1 hour
The Shaman Show / Anya Bernstein / 2008 / 39 minutes
The Shamans' Revenge / Laetitia Merli / 2011 / 54 minutes
Tiny Katerina / Ivan Golovnev / 2004 / 25 minutes
Years in a hand / Evgeny Alexandrov, Elena Danilko, Igor Gorbunov, Ksenia Balobanova / 2005 / 46 minutes
Yerv of the Tundra / Zoia Vylka Ravna / 2002 / 34 minutes
Yuri Vella's World / Liivo Niglas / 2003 / 58 minutes

Serbia

The Belgrade Coppersmith / Elizabeta Koneska / 2002 / 15 minutes

Spain

Ancestral / Gabriel Folgado / 2012 / 15 minutes
Border Diaries / Irene Gutierrez / 2012 / 24 minutes
Carmen / Olatz González Abrisketa / 2011 / 4 minutes
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Of Eagels, Falcons and Hobby Horses / Roger Canals / 2014 / 54 minutes

Sweden

Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
My Home, my heartache / Trude Haugseth / 2004 / 32 minutes

Switzerland

A Voodoo Memory / Irène Lichtenstein / 2007 / 1 hour and 1 minute
Common Roads. Pilgrimage and Backpacking in the 21st Century / Tommi Mendel / 2013 / 1 hour and 35 minutes
Encounters on the Milky Way / Jørg Neuenschwander / 2000 / 1 hour and 34 minutes
Maurus, Nadia, Fiurina / Ivo Zen / 2009 / 1 hour
Schneeweisse Schwarznasen / Sylviane Neuenschwander-Gindrat / 2006 / 1 hour and 26 minutes

United Kingdom

Born / Andy Lawrence / 2008 / 53 minutes
Christmas with Dad / Conor McCormack / 2008 / 12 minutes
Firth on Firth / Rolf Husman, Peter Loizos, Werner Sperschneider / 1993 / 49 minutes
Home from the Hill / Molly Dineen / 1987 / 55 minutes
Lifelibrary / Amanda Belantara / 2007 / 15 minutes
Liquid Journeys / Liliana Grzybowska / 2013 / 19 minutes
Making Home / Anna Laine / 2013 / 35 minutes
Sam Luguna at the British Museum / Wendy Zakiewicz / 2006 / 8 minutes
The Shepherds of Berneray / Jack Shea / 1981 / 53 minutes